09 April, 2010

Suva Activities, Events and Accommodation (Updated 9.4.10)

The following events are scheduled for Suva: One-off Events:
  • Tickets for the 2010 Fiji Secondary Schools Coca Cola Games are available from the Coca Cola Games Office, 43 McGregor Road, Suva. Bucket seats for 2 days, F$30.00; Grandstand for 2 days, F$20.00; and Embankment F$7.00 per day;
  • Suva Darts Association Competition to start Monday, 26 April 2010 - to register, pls call Helen on telephone (679) 3214606 or Nyla on telephone (679) 3312933. Registration closes on Monday, 19 April, 7pm;
  • Calling for aspiring filmmakers to register for the 2010 Kula Film Awards - Register for the awards now by submitting a short 5-minute film for the Open category. To register, pls call Thomas Magnus on telephone (679) 3306662 or email thomas@fijiaudiovisual.org.fj;
  • Calling for entries for the 2010 Young Mussos' Acclaim, Fiji Secondary Schools Original Song Competition, details and application forms can be obtained from Fiji Performing Rights Association Limited, Ground Floor, Lynica House, 3 Goodenough Street, Suva. You can also call the office on telephone (679) 3312494. Entries close on 19 April 2010, 4pm;
  • Call for entries for the 2010 MHCC Fiji Fashion Week as an Emerging Designer or Established Designer, under the numerous various categories of : Ready to wear; Resort; Evening; Street/Urban; Children; Accessories and Jewellery; etc. Interested applicants may obtain an Application Package containing entry guidelines by emailing info@fijifashionweek.com.fj or calling telephone (679) 3576984;
  • Learn French or Fijian at the Alliance Francaise - Term 1, from Monday, 8 February, to Thursday, 29 April 2010, Alliance Francaise, 92 Ratu Sukuna Road, Nasese, Suva;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Chiefs v Bulls, Friday, 9 April 2010, 7.35pm, Hamilton;
  • ANZ Season Opening Progressive Ambrose Golf Tournament, Saturday, 10 April 2010, 11am, Fiji Golf Club, Vatuwaqa, Suva;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Highlanders v Western Force, Saturday, 10 April 2010, 2.30pm, Queenstown;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Blues v Stormers, Saturday, 10 April 2010, 5.30pm, Auckland;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Saturday, 10 April 2010, 7.35pm, Crusaders v Waratahs, Christchurch;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Brumbies v Cheetahs, Saturday, 10 April 2010, 9.40pm, Canberra;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Lions v Reds, Sunday, 11 April 2010, 5.10am, Johannesburg;
  • 80km Road Cycle Race - Lami-Pacific Harbour-Lami, Sunday, 11 April 2010, starting 7.45am, Lami, near Suva;
  • Annual Rev. Paula Niukula Memorial Lecture 2010 on the topic “Climate Change as a Social Justice Issue : Implications on the Poor”, by Mr Fei’loakitau Kaho Tevi, General Secretary, Pacific Conference of Churches, Thursday 15 April 2010, from 6-9pm, Marine Lecture Theatre, Lower Campus, Laucala Bay, Suva;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Chiefs v Stormers, Friday, 16 April 2010, 7.35pm, Hamilton;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Brumbies v Hurricanes, Friday, 16 April 2010, 9.40pm, Canberra;
  • Fiji Fashion Week - Audition for models from the Western Division, Saturday, 17 April 2010, 9.30am, Nadi Civic Centre, Main Street, Nadi, (Dress code is white T-shirt, blue jeans, no makeup or jewellery, females to bring heels);
  • Vodafone Fiji Secondary Schools Rugby League Semi Finals, Saturday, 17 April 2010, starting 10am, tfl National Stadium, Laucala Bay, Suva;
  • 2010 Digicel Cup - Suva vs Tailevu rugby match, Saturday, 17 April 2010, starting 3pm, Suva Grammar School grounds, Veiuto, Suva;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Blues v Western Force, Saturday, 17 April 2010, 5.30pm, Auckland;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Crusaders v Cheetahs, Saturday, 17 April 2010, 7.35pm, Christchurch;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Reds v Bulls, Saturday, 17 April 2010, 11.40pm, Brisbane;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Lions v Sharks, Sunday, 18 April 2010, 3.05am, Johannesburg;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Chiefs v Cheetahs, Friday, 23 April 2010, 7.35pm, Hamilton;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Reds v Stormers, Friday, 23 April 2010, 9.40pm, Brisbane;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Western Force v Crusaders, Friday, 23 April 2010, 11.45pm, Perth;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Highlanders v Hurricanes, Saturday, 24 April 2010, 7.35pm, Dunedin;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Waratahs v Brumbies, Saturday, 24 April 2010, 9.40pm, Sydney;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Bulls v Lions, Sunday, 25 April 2010, 1.00am, Pretoria;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Sharks v Blues, Sunday, 25 April 2010, 3.05pm, Durban;
  • Suva Darts Association competition, starts from Monday, 26 April 2010;
  • 2010 Young Mussos' Acclaim, Fiji Secondary Schools Original Song Competition, Friday, 30 April 2010, from 6.30pm to 10pm, Tattersalls Leisure Centre, Laucala Bay, Suva;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Highlanders v Waratahs, Friday, 30 April 2010, 7.35pm, Invercargill;
  • 2010 Fiji Secondary Schools Coca Cola-Lite Games, Friday, 30 April , and Saturday, 1 May 2010, tfl National Stadium, Laucala Bay, Suva;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Stormers v Crusaders, Saturday, 1 May 2010, 5.10am, Cape Town;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Hurricanes v Chiefs, Saturday, 1 May 2010, 7.35pm, Wellington;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Brumbies v Reds, Saturday, 1 May 2010, 9.40pm, Canberra;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Cheetahs v Blues, Sunday, 2 May 2010, 1.00am, Bloemfontein;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Lions v Western Force, Sunday, 2 May 2010, 3.05am, Johannesburg;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Bulls v Sharks, Sunday, 2 May 2010, 5.10am, Pretoria;
  • Oceania Weightlifting Championship, from Tuesday, 4 May, to Friday, 7 May 2010, Yat Sen Secondary School Hall, Flagstaff, Suva;
  • 2010 Pacific Rugby Cup - Fiji Warriors vs Fiji Barbarians, Thursday, 6 May, 5pm, tfl National Stadium, Laucala Bay, Suva;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Hurricanes v Reds, Friday, 7 May 2010, 7.35pm, Wellington;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Lions v Blues, Saturday 8 May 2010, 5.10am, Johannesburg;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Chiefs v Waratahs, Saturday 8 May 2010, 7.35pm, Hamilton;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Brumbies v Highlanders, Saturday 8 May 2010, 9.40pm, Canberra;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Bulls v Crusaders, Sunday, 9 May 2010, 1.00am, Pretoria;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Cheetahs v Western Force, Sunday, 9 May 2010, 3.05am, Bloemfontein;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Sharks v Stormers, Sunday, 9 May 2010, 5.10am, Durban;
  • 2010 Pacific Rugby Cup - Fiji Warriors vs Upolu Samoa, Monday, 10 May, 10am, Churchill Park, Lautoka;
  • 2010 Pacific Rugby Cup - Savaii Samoa vs Tautahi Gold, Monday, 10 May, 1pm, Churchill Park, Lautoka;
  • 2010 Pacific Rugby Cup - Fiji Barbarians vs Tau'uta Reds, Monday, 10 May, 4pm, Churchill Park, Lautoka;
  • 2010 Pacific Rugby Cup - Fiji Warriors vs Savaii Samoa, Friday, 14 May, 10am, Churchill Park, Lautoka;
  • 2010 Pacific Rugby Cup - Upolu Samoa vs Tau'uta Reds, Friday, 14 May, 1pm, Churchill Park, Lautoka;
  • 2010 Pacific Rugby Cup - Fiji Barbarians vs Tautahi Gold, Friday, 14 May, 4pm, Churchill Park, Lautoka;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Blues v Chiefs, Friday, 14 May 2010, 7.35pm, Auckland;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Waratahs v Hurricanes, Friday, 14 May 2010, 9.40pm, Sydney;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Sharks v Western Force, Saturday, 15 May 2010, 5.10am, Durban;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Crusaders v Brumbies, Saturday, 15 May 2010, 7.35pm, Christchurch;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Reds v Highlanders, Saturday, 15 May 2010, 9.40pm, Brisbane;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Cheetahs v Lions, Sunday, 16 May 2010, 1.00am, Kimberley;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Stormers v Bulls, Sunday, 16 May 2010, 5.05am, Cape Town;
  • 2010 Bula Fiji Tourism Exchange, from Tuesday, 18 May, to Saturday, 22 May 2010, Sofitel Fiji Resort and Spa, Denarau, Nadi;
  • 2010 Pacific Rugby Cup - Fiji Warriors vs Tautahi Gold, Tuesday, 18 May, 10am, Prince Charles Park, Nadi;
  • 2010 Pacific Rugby Cup - Fiji Barbarians vs Upolu Samoa, Tuesday, 18 May, 1pm, Prince Charles Park, Nadi;
  • 2010 Pacific Rugby Cup - Tau'uta Reds vs Savaii Samoa, Tuesday, 18 May, 4pm, Prince Charles Park, Nadi;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Semi-final 1, Friday, 21 May 2010, time and venue to be confirmed;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Semi-final 2, Saturday, 22 May 2010, venue to be confirmed;
  • 2010 Pacific Rugby Cup - Fiji Warriors vs Tau'uta Reds, Saturday, 22 May, 10am, Lawaqa Park, Sigatoka;
  • 2010 Pacific Rugby Cup - Tautahi Gold vs Upolu Samoa, Saturday, 22 May, 1pm, Lawaqa Park, Sigatoka;
  • 2010 Pacific Rugby Cup - Fiji Barbarians vs Savaii Samoa, Saturday, 22 May, 4pm, Lawaqa Park, Sigatoka;
  • 2009-2010 IRB Sevens Series, 22-23 May 2010, London, England;
  • 2010 Pacific Rugby Cup - Final, Saturday, 29 May, 3pm, tfl National Stadium, Laucala Bay, Suva;
  • Super 14 Rugby - Final, Saturday, 29 May 2010, time and venue to be confirmed;
  • 2009-2010 IRB Sevens Series, 29-30 May 2010, Edinburgh, Scotland;
  • Flying Fijians Rugby team vs Australia, Sunday, 6 June 2010, venue to be advised;
  • 2010 IRB Pacific Nations Cup Rugby - Samoa vs Tonga, Saturday, 12 June, Apia Park, Apia, Samoa;
  • Saturday, 12 June, 2010 IRB Pacific Nations Cup Rugby - Fiji vs Japan, Churchill Park, Lautoka, Fiji;
  • Saturday, 19 June, 2010 IRB Pacific Nations Cup Rugby - Samoa vs Japan, Apia Park, Apia, Samoa;
  • Saturday, 19 June, 2010 IRB Pacific Nations Cup Rugby - Fiji vs Tonga, Apia Park, Apia, Samoa;
  • Saturday, 26 June, 2010 IRB Pacific Nations Cup Rugby - Fiji vs Samoa, Apia Park, Apia, Samoa;
  • Saturday, 26 June, 2010 IRB Pacific Nations Cup Rugby - Japan vs Tonga, Apia Park, Apia, Samoa;
  • 2010 Kula Film Awards Nite, Saturday, 10 July 2010, Tattersalls Leisure Centre, Laucala Bay, Suva;
  • 2010 Fiji Hibiscus Festival, from Friday, 20 August, to Saturday, 28 August 2010, Albert Park, Suva;
  • 2011 Rugby World Cup - Fiji vs Namibia, Saturday, 10 September 2011, Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua, New Zealand;
  • 2011 Rugby World Cup - Fiji vs South Africa, Saturday, 17 September 2011, Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington, New Zealand;
  • 2011 Rugby World Cup - Fiji vs Samoa, Sunday, 25 September 2011, Eden Park, Auckland, New Zealand;
  • 2011 Rugby World Cup - Fiji vs Wales, Sunday, 2 October 2011, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton, New Zealand;
  • 2010 MHCC Fiji Fashion Week, Monday, 18 October, to Saturday, 23 October 2010, Grande Marquee, Albert Park, Suva.

Recurring Events:

  • Fiji Arts Council Art Gallery opens daily, including Saturdays, Procera House, opposite RB Patel, Waimanu Road, Suva;
  • Fiji Museum displays, daily at The Fiji Museum, Suva;
  • Oceania Centre Gallery, opens daily, at the Oceania Centre for Arts & Culture, University of the South Pacific, Laucala Bay, Suva;
  • Bridge night, every Monday nights, from 6.30 to 9.30pm, The Fiji Club, 1 Selbourne Street, Suva;
  • Jazz, every Mondays, from 5pm, Traps Nightclub, Suva;
  • Leonard Aitcheson's Black Belt Special Intensive Program, training done every Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, from 8pm to 9pm, Hyundai Fitness Centre (former Rabuka Gym), Laucala Bay, Suva;
  • Taekwondo Classes are held every Mondays and Wednesdays, from 4pm to 5.30pm on each day for Juniors and from 5.30pm to 7pm on each day for adults, Suva Civic Centre;
  • Hapkido classes with Leonard Aitcheson are held every Mondays and Wednesdays, from 6.45pm to 7.45pm at the Hyundai Fitness Centre, Laucala Bay, Suva;
  • The ROC Market, every third Sunday of the month, outside Dolphins Foodcourt, FNPF Plaza, Victoria Parade, Suva;
  • Sunday Church Services, 8am or 10.45am, Wesley Church, Butt Street, Suva;
  • Sunday English Church Services, 9am, Calvary Temple, Samabula, Suva.
Most Super 14 Rugby matches are aired live on Sky Pacific. For accommodation in Suva, please check out our rental homes for short stays (which are self catering as well) by searching for 'Suva Accommodation' or 'Suva Short Stay Accommodation' on this blog. You can also click on the appropriate links at the right hand side of this blog. Call us on the telephone numbers (679) 3396427, (679) 3342719 or (679) 9921427 or email info@gilbert.com.fj. Listing of events is free, however, we charge a small fee for advertising products and services on the blog. When you advertise with us, you reach our wide readership base from Fiji, Australia, NZ, USA, UK, Europe and Canada by advertising on this blog. Check out our very low rates for commercial ads here.

No comments: